conducting survey at the site of Kerkenes in Turkey

SHARE

ASOR-AFFILIATED ARCHAEOLOGICAL PROJECTS

Currently, 137 projects are affiliated with ASOR. This includes 108 field projects and 29 publication projects.

ASOR supports research in archaeology and related fields in the Middle East, North Africa, Eastern Mediterranean and Western Asia. ASOR-affiliated projects adhere to ASOR policies, most notably the Non-Discrimination Policy, Policy on Professional Conduct, and Code of Conduct for the ASOR Annual Meeting and Other ASOR Sponsored Events. These policies affirm ASOR’s commitment to high standards for research integrity, academic mentoring and ethical professional behavior. Project Principal Investigators may apply for ASOR affiliation for their projects through the Committee for Archaeological Research and Policy (CAP). Currently, more than 100 research projects in Armenia, Cyprus, Denmark, Egypt, Ethiopia, Georgia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Italy, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Montenegro, Morocco, North Macedonia, Oman, Palestine, Spain, Sudan, and Turkey have become ASOR-affiliated. Principal investigators for these affiliated projects include in-country researchers as well as scholars from Europe and North America.

ASOR-affiliated projects receive advice, encouragement, and constructive criticism from peer professionals through CAP. Principal Investigators of ASOR-affiliated projects are eligible to apply for ASOR Project Grants (Dana, Harris, Seger and Gold grants), and Shepard Urgent Action Grants. Dana, Harris, Seger and Gold grants support worthy field projects, particularly to help newer and smaller projects get started, as well as other ASOR-affiliated projects to support research and analysis leading to project publications. Shepard grants support urgently needed documentation, conservation or stabilization of important archaeological sites or features. Students working on ASOR-affiliated projects are eligible to applyfor Scholarships for Fieldwork Participation.

Projects listed in italics have information available on 2024 field seasons.

Apply for ASOR Affiliation

Armenia (1 field project)
Croatia(1 field project)
Cyprus (8 field projects, 3 publications)
Denmark (1 field project)
Egypt (7 field projects)
Ethiopia (1 field project)
Georgia (1 field project)
Iran (2 field projects)
Iraq (14 field projects)
Israel (27 field projects, 11 publications)
Italy (1 field project)
Jordan (22 field projects, 11 publications)
Lebanon (1 field project)
Libya (1 field project)
Montenegro (1 field project)
Morocco (1 field project)
North Macedonia (1 field project)
Oman (1 field project)
Spain (1 field project)
Sudan (2 field projects)
Tunisia (1 publication)
Turkey (12 field projects, 3 publications)
West Bank (1 publication)

 

 

 

Location P.I. / Director(s)
ARMENIA (1 Field Project)
– field (University of Central Florida), Arthur Petrosyan (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, National Academy of Sciences, Armenia), and Boris Gasparyan (Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography, National Academy of Sciences, Armenia)
CROATIA (1 Field Project)
– field Sarah James (University of Colorado – Boulder) and Verdan Barbarić (University of Split)
CYPRUS (8Field Projects, 3 Publications)
– field Steven Falconer and Patricia Fall (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)
– field Nicholas P. Herrmann (Texas State University), Efthymia Nikita (The Cyprus Institute), Despina Pilides, Polina Christofi, and Yiannis Violaris (Department of Antiquities, Cyprus)
– publication () Michael Given (University of Glasgow)
– field Mara T. Horowitz (SUNY Purchase)
– field Kevin D. Fisher (University of British Columbia) and Sturt W. Manning (Cornell University)
– field Lindy Crewe (CAARI)
– field Kathryn Grossman (North Carolina State University)
– field Andrew McCarthy (University of Edinburgh)
– publication/field R. Scott Moore (Indiana University of Pennsylvania), William Caraher (University of North Dakota), and David Pettegrew (Messiah College)
Vigla: Tom Landvatter (Reed College), Brandon Olson (Metropolitan State University, Denver), and R. Scott Moore (Indiana University of Pennsylvania)
Up from the sea: Mariner Networks in the Late Bronze Age Eastern Mediterranean – publication Linda Hulin (Oxford Centre for Maritime Archaeology, Palestine Exploration Fund)
DENMARK (1 Field Project)
field Finn Ole Nielsen, M. Nicolas Caretta, Michael Thorsen, Ditte Kofod, and Roxana Youkhana (Institute for Field Research/Bornholm Museum)
EGYPT (7Field Projects)
Bioarchaeology of Deir el-Medina Research Project – field Anne Austin (University of Missouri—St. Louis)
Early Memphis Project– field Sergio Alarcón Robledo (Harvard University)
– field Patrizia Piacentini (Università degli Studi di Milano) and Abd el-Moneim Said (Ministry of Antiquities – Egypt)
field Anke Weber (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Safeguarding and Documenting the Akhmim Tomb C4 – field Wahid Omran (Fayoum University)
– field, 2023-2024 field season Jay Silverstein (Nottingham Trent University) and Robert Littman (University of Hawaii)
– field Kate Liszka (California State University, San Bernardino), Meredith Brand (American University in Cairo), and Bryan Kraemer (Robert and Frances Fullerton Museum of Art)
ETHIOPIA (1Field Project)
– field Michael Harrower (Johns Hopkins University) and Cinzia Perlingieri (Center for Digital Archaeology)
GEORGIA (1Field Project)
field Stephen Batiuk (University of Toronto)
IRAN (2 Field Project)
Seeking Sultan Abad-e Chamchamal: Archaeological Excavation in the Site of Tepe Hala Bag – field Mohammad Eghbal Chehri (Islamic Azad University-Tehran)
Tepe Ghabristan Belverdi – field Mohammad Eghbal Chehri (Islamic Azad University-Tehran)
IRAQ (14 Field Projects)
– field Andrea Polcaro (University of Perugia) and Davide Nadali (Sapienza University)
– field Jason Ur (Harvard University)
– field Rocco Palermo (University of Pisa)
Kani Shaie Archaeological Project (KSAP) – field Steve Renette (University of Cambridge)
field Tiffany Earley-Spadoni (University of Central Florida) and Glenn Schwartz (Johns Hopkins University)
– field Holly Pittman (University of Pennsylvania)
– field Luca Colliva (Sapienza University)
– field Luca Colliva (Sapienza University)
Paths to Urban Growth in the Nineveh Plain (PUG) – field Dr. Khaled Abu Jayyab (University of Toronto)
– field Paola Sconzo (University of Palermo)
– field Petra Creamer (Emory University)
Sealands Archaeology and Environment Program – field Jennifer Pournelle (University of South Carolina)
Sealands II: Geoarchaeology and Paleoenvironment Laboratory Analyses – field Jennifer Pournelle (University of South Carolina)
– field Timothy Matney (University of Akron)
ISRAEL (27Field Projects, 11Publications)
– field Eric H. Cline (George Washington University) and Assaf Yasur-Landau (University of Haifa)
– field Felix Höflmayer and Katharina Streit (Austrian Academy of Sciences)
field Alexandra Ratzlaff (Brandeis University) and Tali Erickson-Gini
field Robert Mullins (Azusa Pacific University), Naama Yahalom-Mack, and Nava Panitz-Cohen (Hebrew University)
– field Assaf Yasur-Landau (University of Haifa) and Thomas E. Levy (University of California, San Diego)
field A. Asa Eger (University of North Carolina at Greensboro), Beverly Goodman (University of Haifa), and Andrea de Giorgi (Florida State University)
– publication Thomas E. Levy (University of California, San Diego)
Early Desert Cities: An Investigation into 3rd Millennium BCE Urbanism at Tel Arad at the Macro- and Microscales – field Zachary Dunseth (Brown University), Ruth Shahack-Gross (University of Haifa), and Israel Finkelstein (Tel Aviv University)
– field Paula Waiman-Barak (University of Haifa) and Sveta Matskevich (Hebrew University)
– field Yorke Rowan (University of Chicago)
field Amnon Ben Tor (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
– field Shlomit Bechar (University of Haifa)
Hazor Lower City Excavationsfield Yossi Garfinkel (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Michael Hasel (Southern Adventist University), Assaf Yasur-Landau (University of Haifa), and Eric H. Cline (George Washington University)
field Michael Eisenberg and Arleta Kowalewska (University of Haifa)
field Orit Peleg-Barkat (Hebrew University), Gregg E. Gardner (University of British Columbia)
– publication Jennie Ebeling (University of Evansville) and Norma Franklin (University of Haifa)
field Mark Letteney (University of Southern California), Matthew J. Adams (Albright Institute), Yotam Tepper (University of Haifa), and Susan Cohen (Montana State University
– publication Jeff Blakely (University of Wisconsin)
Tell el-Hesi Archaeological Excavation Project – field Kara Larson (University of Michigan), Geoffrey Ludvik (University of Wisconsin-Madison), and James W. Hardin (Mississippi State University)
– field Bethany J. Walker (University of Bonn) and Oren Gutfeld (Hebrew University)
Lahav Research Project, Phases I-III – publication Joe D. Seger (Mississippi State University)
– publication Jennifer Gates-Foster (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Michael Nelson (Queens College), Benjamin Rubin (Independent Scholar), Daniel Schowalter (Carthage College), and Jason Schlude (St. John’s University)
field James Riley Strange (Samford University)
Tel Beit Mirsim Project – field Michael Freikman and Igor Kreimerman (Hebrew University)
Tel Beth-Shemesh Excavations – field Shawn Bubel (University of Lethbridge), Shlomo Bunimovitz, and Zvi Lederman (Tel Aviv University)
field Steven Ortiz (Lipscomb University) and Itzhaq Shai (Ariel University)
field David Ilan (Hebrew Union College)
Tel Gezer Publication Project – publication Steven Ortiz (Lipscomb University) and Sam Wolff (Albright Institute)
– publication Seymour Gitin (Albright Institute of Archaeological Research, Hebrew University)
– field Yael Rottem (Penn Museum) and Mark Iserlis (German Archaeological Institute, Berlin)
Tell el-Wawiyat Excavation Project – publication Beth Alpert Nakhai (University of Arizona) and J.P. Dessel (University of Tennessee, Knoxville)
– publication Michael Hasel (Southern Adventist University)
field Jodi Magness (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
field Azekah Excavations
– field Kathryn Gleason (Cornell University)
The Role and Significance of Egyptian Impact on Socio-political Development of the Southern Levant in the Period of Early Bronze I – field Eliot Braun (Independent Researcher)
The Zeitah Excavations – publication Ron E. Tappy (Pittsburgh Theological Seminary)
The Gezer Gateway Project – publication John S. Holladay Jr. (University of Toronto) and Stanley Klassen (University of Toronto)
ITALY(1 Field Project)
– field Dr. Paola Sconzo (University of Palermo)
JORDAN (22Field Projects, 11 Publications)
– field Erin Darby and Robert Darby (University of Tennessee-Knoxville)
Abu en-Ni`aj: Early Bronze IV Village Life – publication Patricia Fall (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)
The Ad-Deir Monument and Plateau Project – field/restoration Cynthia Finlayson (Brigham Young University)
– field Suzanne Richard (Gannon University), Jesse C. Long (Lubbock Christian University), and Marta D’Andrea (Sapienza The University of Rome)
Ba’aja Survey and Excavations – field David Graf (University of Miami)
– field Kent Bramlett (La Sierra University), Monique Roddy (Walla Walla University), and Friedbert Ninow (La Sierra University)
Bir Madhkur Project – field Andrew M. Smith II (George Washington University)
– field Danielle Fatkin (Knox College)
– field Yorke Rowan (University of Chicago)
– publication Meredith S. Chesson (University of Notre Dame) and Morag M. Kersel (DePaul University)
Exploring Continuity and Transition in Southern Jordan – field Dr. Jennifer Ramsay (SUNY Brockport), Dr. Bjorn Anderson (University of Iowa) and Dr. Craig Harvey
(University of Alberta)
Hellenistic Petra Project IV – field David Graf (University of Miami)
– field Oystein LaBianca (Andrews University), Bethany Walker (University of Bonn), and Maria ElenaRonza (Andrews University and Sela for Vocational Training and Protection of Cultural Heritage)
– publication M. Barbara Reeves (Queen’s University)
– publication Gerald Mattingly (Johnson University) and James H. Pace (Elon University)
The Khirbet al-Khalde Archaeological Project – field Dr. Craig A. Harvey (Western University) and Prof. Dr. Rubina Raja (Aarhus University)
field Debra Foran (Wilfrid Laurier University)
Khirbet Ghozlan Excavation Project – field James Fraser (University of Sydney)
– field Chad Hill (University of Pennsylvania) and Yorke Rowan (University of Chicago)
– field Paul Gregor (Andrews University)
– field Morag Kersel (DePaul University)
Lowlands to Highlands Edom Project – publication Neil Smith (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology)
– publication Larry Herr (Burman University)
– field Douglas R. Clark (La Sierra University), Marta D’Andrea (Sapienza The University of Rome), Andrea Polcaro (University of Perugia), and Suzanne Richard (Gannon University)
Mudawwara Ottoman Fort – field Andrew Petersen (University of Wales Trinity Saint David)
– field Leigh-Ann Bedal (Penn State University, Behrend)
Petra North Ridge Project – publication Megan A. Perry (East Carolina University)
Pottery and Communal Identity: Archaeometric Study of Islamic Ceramics from Northern Jordan – field Hussein Al-Sababha (Bonn University)
– publication Debra Foran (Wilfrid Laurier University) and Timothy P. Harrison (University of Toronto)
The Final Publication of the Paul W. Lapp Excavations at Araq el-Emir – publication Nancy Lapp (Pittsburgh Theological Seminary)
– field Darrell Rohl (Calvin University), Elizabeth Osinga, and Jenna Morton
– publication Thomas E. Levy and Mohammad Najjar (University of California, San Diego)
Zahrat adh-Dhra’ 1: Middle Bronze Age Settlement on the Dead Sea Plain – publication Steve Falconer (University of North Carolina-Charlotte)
LEBANON (1 Field Project)
Tell Douris Excavation Project – field Hanan Charaf (Lebanese University)
LIBYA (1 Field Project)
Local and International Protection of Cyrene’s Archaeological Heritage from Threats – field Rizq Khalid (Mohammed bin Ali Al Sunoussi Islamic University)
MONTENEGRO (1 Field Project)
Ulqin Archaeological Project 2023: Landscape Survey and Geography in Southern Montenegro – field Daniel Plekhov (Portland State University), Elic Weitzel (University of Connecticut), and Erina Baci (University of Michigan)
MOROCCO (1 Field Project)
– field Hamza Benattia
NORTH MACEDONIA (1 Field Project)
– field Darko Stojanovski (Balkan Heritage Foundation), Sarah Lacy (California State University Dominguez Hills), and Tracje Nacev (University of Goce Delchev)
OMAN (1Field Project)
– field Michael Harrower (Johns Hopkins University)
SPAIN (1 Field Project)
Torre d’en Galmés, Menorca Archaeological Project – field Alexander Smith (SUNY Brockport), Amalia Pérez-Juez (Boston University), and Paul Goldberg (Universität Tübingen)
SUDAN (2 Field Projects)
– field Geoff Emberling (University of Michigan) and Rachael J. Dann (University of Copenhagen)
– field Pearce Paul Creasman (University of Arizona), Meghan E. Strong (Cleveland Museum of Natural History), and Abagail Breidenstein (University of Zurich)
TUNISIA (1 Publication )
Carthage, The Precinct of Tanit (tophet) and Ba’al: The ASOR Punic Project: The Stager Excavations (1975-1979) – publication J.A. Greene (Harvard University), B.K. Garnand (Harvard University, NINO-Nederlands Instituut voor het Nabije Oosten), L. E. Stager (Harvard University)
TURKEY (12Field Projects, 3 Publications)
A Clash of Kings – South-central Anatolian Political Geography Between Phrygia and Assyria – field Michele Massa (Bilkent University)
A Zooarchaeological Approach to Bronze Age Urban Food Provisioning in Central Anatolia – publication Levent Atici (University of Nevada)
– field Michael Hoff (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
– field Virginia Herrmann (Tubingen University) and J. David Schloen (University of Chicago)
– field Sharon Steadman, Jennifer Ross, and Burcu Yldr (SUNY Cortland)
Ethnobotany as Cultural Heritage: A Case Study of Kazdağı National Park’s Plant Species’ Ethnobotanical Uses from Past to Present – publication Melis Taner (Özyeğin University) and Beyza Şat (Özyeğin University)
– field Scott Branting (University of Central Florida) and Joseph W. Lehner (University of Sydney)
– field Lorenzo d’Alfonso (New York University)
– field Alessandra Ricci (Koç University)
– field Dr. Asil Yaman (Penn Museum); Assoc. Prof. Dr. Koray Konuk (CNRS – Bordeaux Montaigne University, Ausonius Institute); Dr. Anna Sitz (Universität Heidelberg)
(PLAS) – field Müge Durusu-Tanriover (Temple University)
– field Timothy P. Harrison (University of Toronto) and Elif Denel (American Research Institute in Turkey, Ankara)
– field Murat Akar (Hatay Mustafa Kemal University)
Tell al-Judaidah 2000 BCE and Later Publication Project – publication Lynn Dodd (University of Southern California)
– field Ömür Harmanşah (University of Illinois at Chicago)
WEST BANK (1 Publication )
The Publication of Paul W. Lapp’s Excavations at Taanach- publication Nancy Lapp (ASOR/Concordia Seminary, St. Louis and Hamed Salem, Birzeit University)